Privacy & Cookies

Recruitment Privacy Statement

Last updated: 23 may 2018

For all purposes, the Dutch language version of this Privacy Statement shall be the original, governing instrument. In the event of any conflict between the Dutch language version of the Privacy Statement and any subsequent translation into any other language, the Dutch language version shall govern. 

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement describes the personal data Burst B.V. (hereinafter: “Burst”) processes, how Burst processes it and for what purposes. Personal data is processed in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, as of May 25th, 2018). This statement applies to Burst’s interactions with you as an applicant.

Personal data that we collect

By applying to one of Burst’s job openings, you are requested to supply us with your data by filling out our application form via recruitment platform Workable. These data can include personal data (name, email address, phone number and home address), information about your profile (education, skills and work experience), cover letter, resume and code or URLs to your work. In addition, various questions may be asked about your profile, the job, your interests, etc. This information is only used for the assessment of you as a candidate and is not used for other purposes than recruitment.

How we store your data?

We will retain candidate information up to four weeks after ending the job application procedure, unless explicit permission is given by the candidate to keep their personal data for future job openings. In the latter case, this information is retained up to one year after ending the job application procedure. We process and store your personal information in accordance with this Recruitment Privacy Statement for the entire duration.

Reasons we share your data

Candidate information is shared with our vendor Workable Software Limited (hereinafter: Workable). Workable works on our behalf to store and manage applications. Workable may transfer information to regions outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The privacy policy of Workable can be found on their website. In a further stage of the application process, your personal data may be the shared with our partner Bapas. Bapas uses this personal data to personalize your assessment.

Security

We take appropriate security measures to prevent abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data as much as possible. Burst, together with processor Workable, provides appropriate organizational and technical security of its files in which your personal data is stored. In this way we make sure that your data is only accessible to persons who are authorized to do so by virtue of their role and that the data is only used for the purposes for which they were obtained.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

  • The right to erasure. The right to be 'forgotten'.
  • Right of access. That is the right to view the personal data we process.
  • Right to rectification and supplementation. The right to change the personal data we process.
  • The right to data portability. The right to transfer personal data.
  • The right to limit the processing: The right to have less data processed.
  • The right with regard to automated decision-making and profiling. In other words: the right to a human look at decisions.
  • The right to object to data processing.

For questions about our Recruitment Privacy Statement or questions regarding access, changes to, or deletion of your personal data, you can contact us at any time. If something is not correct or you want to view your data or have it removed, please contact us via  [email protected]

Complaints

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, for the Netherlands this is the DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can lodge your complaint via: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Changes to this Recruitment Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Recruitment Privacy Statement at any time. Changes will be published on this page.

Contact details

Burst B.V.
Delftseplein 30C
3013 AA Rotterdam

Phone: +31 (0)10 82 001 40 
Email: [email protected]